Cart Summary

Shopping Cart Empty

prices incl. GST

Our Service Hotline

Tel 07 3881 0809

OPENING HOURS

Monday to Friday

9:00 to 17:00

Public Holidays closed

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

When you provide MetalGear International Pty Ltd with your name and contact details, the information will be used as permitted by you and only for legitimate business reasons.

Data Protection
In processing your personal data we will observe those of your interests worthy of protection as required by law. We collect and process your personal data to process orders and maintain customer relationships. We will never sell or give your data to third parties for other purposes.

Whenever our website is called up, log files information will be stored automatically on our server and which your computer will transmit to us. These are:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL [the previously visited site]
  • Host name of the accessing computer [IP address]
  • Time of the server enquiry

The data will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website. These data will not be combined with other data-sources. Cookies can also be used. These are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are filed on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are short-term cookies [session cookies] which are automatically deleted again after the end of your visit.

If you wish to receive our newsletter, we will need your valid email address and your personal data. You can cancel your permission to save your data and email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time without giving reasons.

The Company is permitted to use or disclose personal information:

  • When required by Law
  • Loss recovery resulting from a failed financial transaction e.g. collection agency
  • Where we reasonable believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety.

The Company places a great importance on the security of all information associated with its customers, clients, and contractors.
Security measurements are in place in order to protect personal information under the Company's control. Personal information is destroyed when no longer required by the Company.

You are entitled to find out free of charge what personal data we hold on you. If requested to do so we are also obliged to correct, block or delete the data stored about you. (National Privacy Principles (NPP)

Further information

For more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au